2nd Annual Aerospace Manufacturing Conference Proceedings

AGENDA

Speaker Biographies

APRIL 1 - TUESDAY


7:30-8:30 am
Registration - Moonlight Foyer, sponsored by ATI
Breakfast - Crystal Ballroom, sponsored by Kuehne + Nagel

8:30-8:35
Introduction and Welcome Address - Moonlight Ballroom
Joanna Speed, Managing Director - Conferences

8:35-9:05
AIRBUS AMERICAS - Opening Address
Robert Lekites, Executive VP, Customers

9:05-9:35
DELOITTE - Global Aerospace Manufacturing Outlook
Peter J. Heron, Partner, A&D Industry

9:35-10:05
THE BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP - Shifting from Clean Sheet to Incremental Innovation: What it Means for Production
Greg Mallory, Partner & Managing Director U.S. A&D Sector Leader

10:05-10:30
Coffee Break - Moonlight Foyer

10:30-11:00
ATI - Integrating the Material Supply Chain to Facilitate Advanced Manufacturing Technologies
Kevin B. Kramer, Senior VP, Chief Commercial & Marketing Officer

11:00-11:30
KENNAMETAL - Engineered Productivity: Reduce Overall Manufacturing Cost Per Part While Increasing Capacity
Mark F. Huston, VP, Global Engineered Solutions

11:30-12:00 pm
MAKINO - Cost Effective Machining for Materials in Aerospace Manufacturing
David Olvera, Process Development Engineer

12:00-1:15
Lunch - Crystal Ballroom, sponsored by RTI International

1:15-1:45
DASSAULT SYSTÈMES - Operations Intelligence to Help Define Composite Processes & Production
Chuck Buckley, Director, Sales - Aerospace & Defense, NA

1:45-2:15
AXIAM - Computer Technologies: Opportunities for Turbine Engines - Improved Performance & Shop Efficiencies
Donald W. Lohin, Chairman, President & CEO

2:15-2:45
FIRESTORM - Inherited Risk: The Dark Side of Lean
Guy Higgins, Principal

2:45-3:15
Afternoon Tea Break - Moonlight Foyer

3:15-4:00
PANEL: Manufacturing Support for Legacy Aircraft
Moderated by Ed Hazelwood, Editor-in-Chief, Conferences - Aviation Week
KAPCO - Andrew Todhunter, Chairman, CEO & President
KUEHNE + NAGEL - Jan-Ynse Miedema, VP, Aerospace & Aviation
ONTIC ENGINEERING AND MANUFACTURING - Javier Hernandez, Director, Engineering
ALDERMAN & COMPANY - William H. Alderman, President

4:00-4:30
GKN AEROSPACE - Metals Move the World Today: Additive Manufacturing and Implications for the Future
Nick Bowman, VP, Engineering & Technology

4:30-5:30
PANEL: The Industrialization of Additive Manufacturing: Opportunities and Challenges for Aerospace - Moderated by Dr. Vivek Saxena - VP, Operations & Supply Chain Practice Leader, ICF SH&E
ATI - Art Kracke, VP, R&D and Business Development
AIRBUS AMERICAS - David P. Hills, Director, Research & Technology
BOEING - Brett Lyons, Materials & Process Engineer
STRATASYS - Ryan Sybrant, Manager, Business Development - DDM
SCIAKY - Robert Salo, Sales Manager
Questions and Discussions

5:30
Wrap-up
Joanna Speed

5:35-7:00
Closing Reception - Oakleigh Garden, sponsored by Southeast Alabama Alliance
Drawing for a PacMin Airbus A320 aircraft model (must be present to win)


APRIL 2- WEDNESDAY

7:00-8:00 am
Breakfast - Crystal Ballroomsponsored by Kuehne + Nagel

7:30-8:00
Aerospace Facility Tour Registration, sponsored by ATI

8:00
Depart for Tours - Transportation sponsored by Brookley by the Bay
Pick-up: RSA Tower - Circular drive located on the corner of Water Street and Dauphin Street

9:00-11:00
UTC AEROSPACE SYSTEMS

12:00-1:20 pm
Lunch - BLUEGILL Restaurant, Special Guest - Mobile Mayor Sandy Stimpson

2:00-4:00
BROOKLEY AEROPLEX PARK
ST Aerospace and Airbus' Final Assembly Line Construction Site

4:00-4:15
BROOKLEY BY THE BAY

5:00
Return to The Battle House Renaissance Hotel

Media partner:
Aviation Week Logo