2015 PROGRAM
APRIL 8 - WEDNESDAY
8:00-9:00 am
Registration, Marineland Ballroom Foyer, sponsored by
Mazak
Breakfast, Marineland Ballroom
9:00-9:05
Introduction & Welcome Address, Marineland Ballroom
Joanna Speed, Managing Director, A&D Events
9:05-9:20
Opening Address
Louis Stewart, Deputy Director of Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Governor’s Office of Business and Economic Development
9:20-9:50
ALLIANCE FOR AMERICAN MANUFACTURING -
Restoring Manufacturing Leadership in the A&D Industry
Scott N. Paul, President
9:50-10:20
SANDVIK COROMANT -
The Evolution of Aerospace Manufacturing: Adapting to The New Landscape
Michael Standridge, Aerospace Industry Specialist
10:20-10:50
Coffee Break, Marineland Ballroom Foyer
10:50-11:20
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS -
The Impact of Technology and its Manufacturing Implications
Todd M. Benigni, Director
11:20-11:50
DASSAULT SYSTÈMES -
Future Factory Today: The Value of 3D on The Factory Floor
Enrico Scharlock, Director, Aerospace & Defense Solution Experience
12:00-1:30 pm
Lunch, Catalina Terrace
1:30-2:00
ASCENT AEROSPACE -
Automation Revolution
Tim Shumate, Vice President, Sales & Marketing
2:00-2:30
METALINX MATERIAL MANAGEMENT -
The Shift to Material - Centered Manufacturing
Dr. Bert P. Erdel, President
2:35-3:05
Tea Break, Marineland Ballroom Foyer
3:05-3:40
PANEL: Composites and Advanced Materials in Aerospace Manufacturing
Moderated by,
Ed Hazelwood, Senior Content Director, Aviation Week Events
CONSTELLIUM:
Peter Zobrist, Director, Aerospace Sale, North America
HENKEL:
Marc Gomez, Global MRO Segment Manager, Adhesive Technologies - Aerospace
Discussion & Questions
3:40-4:20
PANEL: Aircraft Design:
Innovation and Production Planning in an Unpredictable World
Moderated by,
William Alderman, President, Alderman & Company
EDAC TECHNOLOGIES:
Raynard D. Benvenuti, Chairman
MUNRO & ASSOCIATES:
Daniel J. McCarthy, Senior Associate & Design Prophet
PARKER AEROSPACE:
Barry Draskovich, Group Director, Program Management
Discussions and Questions
4:20-4:35
Refresher Break, Marineland Ballroom Foyer
4:35-5:25
PANEL: Los Angeles County:
Developing the Next Generation of Aerospace & Defense Workers
Moderated by
Mathew J. Griesbach, Senior Vice President, Co-Head, Aerospace & Defense Group - Global Commercial Bank - Western Region, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES:
Dr. Darrell Guillaume, Chair of Mechanical Engineering
CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY NORTHRIDGE:
Dr. Harold Hellenbrand, Provost & Vice President, Academic Affairs
GLENDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE:
Scott E. Rubke, Technology & Aviation Division Chair, Associate Professor- Aviation & Transportation
NORTHROP GRUMMAN AEROSPACE SYSTEMS:
Frank Flores, Vice President, Engineering & Global Product Development - University & STEM Relations
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES:
Dr. Varaz Shahmirian, Dir., Engineering & Technology Department, UCLA Extension
Discussions and Questions
5:30
Wrap-up
Joanna Speed
5:30-7:00 pm
Closing Reception, Palos Verdes Terrace, sponsored by
Los Angeles County Economic Development
APRIL 9 - THURSDAY
7:00-8:00 am
Breakfast and Aerospace Facility Tour Registration, Marineland Ballroom 3
8:30 am
Depart for Aerospace Tours, Palos Verdes Ballroom Circle
9:00-12:00 pm
Aerospace Facility Tours:
Pelican Products and
LEDtronics
12:00-12:30
Return to Terranea
12:30-1:30
Lunch,
Catalina Kitchen located at the Terranea
Full Conference Proceedings are Available:
Each SpeedNews Conference is packed with informative market forecast and industry information presentations from leading executives in the aviation industry. This information is packaged in an organized manner for easy access to each conference's valuable information.
Past SpeedNews Conference proceedings consist of Adobe PDF or Microsoft PowerPoint presentations from executives and analysts in the aviation industry. Please fill out the form below and fax it to +1-424-465-6506.
Media partner:
|